Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website www.bereavementsupport.co.uk and served by Turnside Marketing Ltd trading as RNS Publications and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

 

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • Social Media
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Manage your account.
  • Email you with information on topics and services we think you might like.

Our Company will keep your data whilst you are a user of the website. Should this change, we will delete your data by manually removing from our database.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about news articles, products and services that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to us processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as follows:

Email: td@bereavementsupport.co.uk
Call us at: 01253 832400
Or write to us: RNS Publications, Levens House, Clifton Road, Blackpool, FY4 5BX

Privacy policies of other websites

This website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses].

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep the privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 4/9/2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: td@bereavementsupport.co.uk
Call us: 01253 832400
Or write to us at: RNS Publications, Levens House, Clifton Road, Blackpool, FY4 5BX

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we haves not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Call: 0303 123 1113
Website: ICO

Resources & Further Information

Edited & customised by: RNS Publications of Levens House, Clifton Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4QA.